Talk to Us on 051-841766

Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement

INTRODUCTION

Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd. T/A coverme.ie respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018.The information that you provide and any other information provided by any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be held by us on a computer database and/ or in any other form. Oliver Murphy insurance Brokers Ltd. maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and this statement also covers those methods of data collection and use. The privacy statement will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used.


It is important that you show this document to anyone who is insured under your policy of insurance, including any named drivers and anyone living at the property insured under your policy, as it also applies to them.

Cookie Technology

The website uses Cookie technology. A cookie is a small amount of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

You can remove or block cookies, but this will limit your ability to fully use our website.

Information we collect

We collect information from you when you access our website, when you request a quote online or over the phone, when you speak to members of our staff or enter competitions.

 

 

Personal Data This is data, provided by you, that can be used to identify, contact you or process applications on your behalf.You may give us information about you or other persons by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by post, telephone, mobile phone, e-mail or otherwise.This includes information you provide when you use our services, request a quotation, or to report a problem with our website or services.Personal data may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, detailed financial information, PPS number, billing and credit history information, medical information & health details.Data can include any material information provided by you to form part of your contract with Insurers regarding any insurance policy we have brokered on your behalf.
 
Information obtained from sources other than you Penalty points, geocoding information, vehicle details and history, credit score, etc.
 
Claims information
The circumstances of an incident, health information (injuries and relevant pre-existing health conditions), relevant criminal convictions, etc.
 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND THE LEGAL BASIS

By providing us with information, you are consenting to Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd using that information (including any sensitive personal data) for the purposes of administration, generating insurance quotations and communicating with you by post, telephone, mobile phone, email and/or SMS in respect of new business or other new or existing products, services and special offers. We may use your information for legitimate purposes and to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements, offering renewals and for research/statistical analysis. You authorise us to accept instructions from persons we reasonably believe to be acting on your behalf. We may need to collect sensitive personal information relating to you or anyone to be named on your policy or residing in your household to process your application such as criminal convictions & health related data will only be processed for any of the above purposes by way of (a) explicit consent, (b) for the assessment of risk, (c) for the prevention of fraud, (d) for the establishment, exercise, enforcement or defence of legal claims or (e) to protect the vital interests of a person.

 

Who are we sharing your data with?

Insurance companies and Premium Finance Companies.

When you request a quote from us we will need to share your personal data with our panel of insurance providers. As outlined earlier the insurance provider you have chosen is also a controller of your personal data. Further information on how they protect your personal data may be found in their privacy policies. We may also continue to share personal data such as identity and policy data with insurance providers to manage and administer your policy and for the prevention and detection of fraud.

Your representatives

Any party you have given us permission to speak to (such as a relative, friend or legal advisor), in certain circumstances other people insured under your policy of insurance (such as a named driver) and other people or companies associated with you.

Our representatives

Our employees, agents and contractors including companies that provide services in relation to telecommunications and postage, data storage, document production and destruction, IT and IT security, customer loyalty programmes, fraud detection, making and receiving payments, data analysis and management information, credit checking, risk analysis, complaints handling, marketing and market research.

Government, Statutory and Regulatory Bodies

State regulators and authorities such as the Data Protection Commission, the Revenue Commissioners, the Central Bank of Ireland and the Financial Services & Pension Ombudsman; Law Enforcement Agencies such as An Garda Síochána & The Criminal Assets Bureau. Industry bodies such as Motor Insurers Bureau of Ireland and Personal Injury Assessment Board.

We may also disclose your personal data to the following recipients or categories of recipients:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd or substantially all of its business or assets are acquired or transferred to a third party whether in the event of a merger, reorganisation, transfer of undertakings, receivership, liquidation or other winding up or any other similar circumstances, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any law, legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce rights under the GDPR or other agreements.
To protect our rights, property or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the maintenance and security of the site and services.

Retention of Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. This means that the period of time for which we store your personal data may depend on the type of data we hold. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements. The table below outlines a general summary of our retention periods.

 

Type of Information Retention Period
 
Quote information (Where you have not purchased a policy)
 
15 months
 
Policy Data
 
6 years from the date you no longer hold an active policy with us.
 
Claims Information
 
6 years from when the claim is finalised.
Claims information-where there is the potential for a child to make a claim
 
Up to 3 years after the child in question turns 18 years of age
 

 

 

Your Rights

» Right to rectification
You have the right to have Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd. correct any inaccurate personal data we have collected about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed; you may provide us with supplementary information to do this.

» Right to erasure
In certain instances, you have the right to have Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd. erase the personal data we have collected about you. Your right of erasure will apply in the following circumstances:

We no longer need the data for the purpose that it was originally collected;

You withdraw your consent

You object to the processing and the organisation has no overriding legitimate interest in the data

We have collected the data unlawfully; or the data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation

This right will not apply where we are required to process personal data in certain circumstances including the following:

For exercising the right to freedom of expression;

For compliance with a legal obligation, such as the performance of a contract (i.e. your insurance policy or a quote) or compliance with certain legislation, for example we have a legal requirement (Consumer Protection Code 2012) to keep your policy data for at least 6 years.

For the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;

For health purposes in the public interest;

For archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes; or

For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

» Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time:

For direct marketing purposes.

For profiling to the extent it relates to direct marketing.

Where we process your personal data for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, except where we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for this processing which would override your interests, rights and freedoms or in connection with the enforcement or defence of a legal claim.

Should this occur, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes unless doing so is justified by a compelling legitimate ground as described above.

NOTE: We will use all reasonable efforts to communicate the fact that you have exercised your right to rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing in accordance with these rights outlined above, to each recipient to whom your personal data has been disclosed in accordance with this Policy, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

» Right to restrict processing
You have the right to have Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd. restrict the processing of your personal data where one of the following applies:

You contest the accuracy of the personal data (we will restrict the processing of the personal data until we verify the accuracy of the personal data)

The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data

Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd. no longer requires the personal data for the purposes of the processing but the data is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

You object to the processing of the personal data as outlined, we will restrict the processing of the personal data while we verify our legitimate grounds for the processing which may override your interests, rights and freedoms

Where you have restricted the processing of your personal data, we will continue to store your personal data but will only process it with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of other people or for reasons of important public interest or other non-restricted purposes.

» Right to access
You have the right to obtain from us information on the personal data we hold, on you, including the following:

Purposes of the processing

Type of personal data held

Categories of recipients of the personal data

Information on how long the data will be stored

If automated individual decision making, including profiling, takes place, as well as information on the logic involved and consequences of this

If data is not collected directly from you, information on the source of the data

The existence of the right to request from us rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing of your personal data or to object to such processing

The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission

Any such request should be submitted in writing and sent for the attention of the data protection officer at the contact details listed in Section 1 of this Policy. We will need to verify your identity in such circumstances and may request more information or clarifications from you if needed to help us locate and provide you with the personal data requested. There is usually no charge applied to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

» Right to portability
You have the right to receive personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to provide this data to another controller or have Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd. transmit this data to another controller on your behalf, where technically feasible. This applies to automated data only to the extent provided by you to us. This right to portability is limited to the following situations.

Where the processing is based on the legal basis of consent

Where the processing is based on the legal basis of entering into or performance of a contract

» Right to withdraw consent
Where we are processing your personal data on the legal basis of consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. We rely on your consent for marketing activities only. It is your choice to receive these communications and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the legality of the processing which took place when we had your consent.

Please note if you withdraw your consent, we will no longer send direct marketing communications to you.

» Right to complain
If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request by you to exercise any of your rights, then you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC). Please see below for contact details of the DPC.

Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois, R32 AP23
Phone + 353 57 868 400/ +353 761 104 800
Fax + 353 57 868 4757
Web: www.dataprotection.ie
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps, including appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information ( including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Contact us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this policy, please contact us on 051 841766 /or email omurphy@olivermurphy.ie

Privacy Policy changes

Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Ltd. T/A coverme.ie may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted.

This policy was last reviewed in October 2018.



Oliver Murphy Insurance Brokers Limited is regulated by The Central Bank of Ireland.